Featured post

Disconnection for Non-Payment to Resume July 6, 2020

We at the BGJWSC understand the uncertainty and financial challenges that many households and commercial establishments are facing due to COVID-19. Given these unique and unprecedented circumstances we are offering impacted individuals and businesses the opportunity to request payment arrangements. Please click here to submit a request: https://www.bgjwsc.org/payplan

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for North Olive Way

Effective immediately, as of 1:37 PM on Wednesday, October 21, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the distribution network serving North Olive Way on St Simons Island on Tuesday, October 20, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – N Olive Way on SSI – Tuesday, October 20, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving Olive Way due to a contractor striking a 2″ PVC pipe. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, October 21, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/20/20 4:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Ledbetter Ave

Effective immediately, as of 1:07 PM on Tuesday, October 20, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the distribution network serving Ledbetter Avenue on St Simons Island on Monday, October 19, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Road Closure Notification – 2100 Block of Wolfe Street in Brunswick – October 23, 2020

Attention

Road Closure Notification

In order to perform sewer service repairs in the area, the 2100 block of Wolfe Street in Brunswick between L Street and K Street will be closed to thru traffic. The road closure will begin at 8:00 a.m. on Friday October 23rd and last until 5:00 p.m. that afternoon. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Customer Service at 261.7100.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 135, 139, 145 Ledbetter Ave on SSI – Monday, October 19, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving 135, 139, 145 Ledbetter Ave due to materials failure of a 2″ PVC pipe. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday, October 20, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/19/20 4:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Island Townhouse Condos

Effective immediately, as of 1:51 PM on Friday, October 16, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the distribution network serving Island Townhouses on St Simons Island on Thursday, October 15, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Island Townhouses on SSI – Thursday, October 15, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving the Island Townhouse Condos at 1500 Demere Rd due to an internal plumbing repair needed on private infrastructure. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Friday, October 16, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/15/20 12:57 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

New Employment Opportunity – Accounts Payable Coordinator

The Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water & Sewer Commission is pleased to announce the following employment opportunity:

Job Title: Accounts Payable Coordinator
Open Date: October 13, 2020
Close Date: October 30, 2020
Position Information: Full-time, permanent position
Starting Pay Range: $19.15 – $21.30/hour

Click the link below to view the job description for this vacancy.

Accounts Payable Coordinator

Please visit our Human Resources page for instructions on how to apply.

Road Closure Notification – Tillman Ave. from K St to J St. in Brunswick- October 13-16, 2020

Attention
Road Closure Notification

Update as of 10/16/20 – as progress continues to be made on the infrastructure upgrade, this road closure will continue with a tentative completion date of next Friday, October 23.

In order to install a water main in the area,Tillman Ave. from K St to J St. in Brunswick will be closed to thru traffic. The road closure will begin at Tuesday October 13, 2020 and end October 16, 2020 from 8 a.m to 4 p.m. each day. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Customer Service at 261.7151.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.