Category Archives: General News

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Abbot Andrews Terrace in Brunswick on Monday, June 24, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 2:00 PM on Tuesday, June 25, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Abbot Andrews Terrace in Brunswick on Monday, June 24, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Commerce Drive in Brunswick– Friday, June 14, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving Commerce Drive on Friday, June 14, 2019 due to materials failure of our water main. BGJWSC staff are onsite completing repairs. Once service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Saturday, June 15, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:


Map provided by google.com/maps

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 6/14/19

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for North Harrington on St Simons Island on Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 5:27 PM on Thursday, June 6, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for North Harrington Road on Wednesday, June 5, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Norwich St to Albany St from L St to J St in Brunswick– Thursday, June 6, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving Norwich Street to Albany Street from L Street to J Street Thursday, June 6, 2019 due to materials failure of our water main. BGJWSC staff are onsite completing repairs. Once service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Friday, June 7, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 6/6/19 4:15 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Menendez Avenue on St Simons Island on Thursday, May 16, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 4:20 PM on Friday, May 17, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Menendez Avenue on St Simons Island on Thursday May 16, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Executive Director Resignation Accepted by the JWSC

On Friday, May 3, 2019, Jimmy Junkin verbally expressed his desire to resign from the JWSC for personal reasons. A special called meeting was held today, Wednesday, May 8, in which members of the Board addressed the matter.

The Board voted to accept his resignation as Executive Director and engage him as a consultant to assist in the leadership transition. The Board also voted to name Deputy Executive Director, Andrew Burroughs, as Interim Executive Director.

The Board acknowledges and appreciates the work Mr. Junkin accomplished during his tenure and wishes him well in his future endeavors.

St Simons Island Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing Project Beginning on May 1, 2019

Want to know more about the smoke testing methodology that will be used to help set maintenance priorities for our sanitary sewer collection system on St. Simons Island?

On Monday, April 29, 2019, members of JWSC staff will be present in room 108 of the St. Simons Island Casino at 550 Beachview Drive from 6:00 to 8:00 PM to discuss the project. A short presentation will be repeated every 30 minutes with time allotted for discussion. Please drop in when you can to hear more about this process that will use a mist that is safe for your health and for the environment.

The map below will be on display in large format and copies of the schedule will be made available so that you may be best prepared to see the crew members from McKim & Creed Engineering Consultants as they perform this essential work:

 

Doorknob notices will be distributed a few days in advance to commencement of testing in an area.

One significant product of this study is the identification of defects in our sewer mains and private service connections that may be contributing to an increase in wastewater processing costs at the treatment plant due to rainwater pouring into manholes and clean out connections (known as inflow) and groundwater seeping into cracks in pipes (known as infiltration).

Smoke may rise up in the street, in your yard or even in your house but our consultant will have their staff actively alerting you to their presence in your area while the work is being performed. The visual below may help with your understand of what paths this mist or smoke may take while venting out to the atmosphere:

To aid in your understanding, our staff has also produced the following videos on the subject:

Hydrants Being Tested This Week by JWSC Contractor

Please don’t be alarmed if you spot a crew with DMD Consultants on their vehicles or uniforms exercising hydrants near you this week. In an effort to be proactive and determine maintenance priorities for our vital fire suppression distribution network, DMD will be performing manufacturer recommended inspections on 160 hydrants this week.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or email jsellers@bgjwsc.org.

Public Notice – St. Simons Island Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing Project, Public Information Meeting, Monday, April 29, 2019 @ 6:00 PM

For your consideration, please review the public notice for the JWSC Public Information Meeting regarding the St. Simons Island Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing Project.  The drop-in meeting will be held on Monday, April 29, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in room 108 at the St. Simons Island Casino located at 550 Beachview Drive, SSI.

SSI_Sanitary_Sewer_Smoke_Testing_Project_Public_Notice_April_29,_2019 – Posted 4/22/19.