All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Block of 2100 Bartow Street and 2200 Johnston Street on Thursday, January 16, 2020

Effective immediately, as of 11:30 AM on Friday, January 17, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Block of 2100 Bartow Street and 2200 Johnston Street in Brunswick on Thursday, January 16, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Holiday Schedule – MLK Day 2020

Every day is a celebration of diversity at the BGJWSC. We’re proud of the well-trained, dedicated staff that we employ to serve our community 24 hours a day, 365 days every year. Whether you are a rate payer or a visitor to the community, you benefit at home, work or play from the hard work performed by our staff made up of varied ages, races, genders, nationalities and backgrounds.

We recognize that our agency, our community and our country would look vastly different if not for the work performed by Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and his partners, efforts that ushered in the changes that came about during the civil rights movement in the 1960s. We honor the legacy of Dr. King on the federal holiday reserved in his name which takes place each year on the third Monday in January.

We encourage you to take this opportunity to join others across our nation in recognition of the struggles faced by this vital figure in the modern era.  The Corporation for National & Community Service, a U.S. Government agency, has resources available to assist you in meeting a tangible need or a need of the spirit by engaging in local service projects that “strengthen communities, empower individuals, bridge barriers, and create solutions.”

Though our administrative offices will be closed Monday, January 20th in honor of Dr. King, crew members, such as the ones featured above with their sanitary sewer vacuum trucks, will continue to be available to assist you around the clock by calling our after-hours number, 912-634-0258.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Block of 2100 Bartow Street and 2200 Johnston Street in Brunswick – Thursday, January 16, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving the 2100 block of Bartow Street and the 2200 block of Johnston Street during planned upgrade of water mains in the area. After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Friday, January 17, 2020, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/16/2020 3:36 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Tillman Avenue from K to L Street in Brunswick on Wednesday, January 15, 2020

Effective immediately, as of 12:11 PM on Thursday, January 16, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Tillman Ave from K to L Street in Brunswick on Wednesday, January 15, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Tillman Avenue from K to L Street in Brunswick – Wednesday, January 15, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving Tillman Avenue between K and L Streets during planned upgrade of water mains in the area. After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Thursday, January 16, 2020, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/15/2020 4:37 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Bartow Street from K to M Street in Brunswick on Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Effective immediately, as of 11:10 AM on Wednesday, January 15, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Bartow Street from K to M Street in Brunswick on Tuesday, January 14, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

BGJWSC Commissioner Position to be Filled by Grand Jury

The Glynn County Grand Jury is accepting letter applications through January 21, 2020 from persons interested in being appointed to the Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water and Sewer Commission to serve the remainder of the term occupied by elected Commissioner Steve Copeland who is resigning.

Each applicant shall have been a resident of the city or county for at least 12 months prior to his or her appointment, shall be 21 years of age or older, and shall be registered to vote in this State. Applicants must possess specialized engineering, finance or related business education or experience, including, but not limited to, accounting, public relations, or other experience or education relating to the operation of a water and sewer authority, industrial management, or related business.

Interviews will be held January 29, 2020 and/or February 5, 2020 at the Court House. Prior to final membership appointment selection, the Grand Jury shall accept public comments and may consider comments from private citizens at a hearing to be held February 12, 2020 or February 19, 2020.

Appointments will be made March 4, 2020. The newly appointed commissioner will take office immediately and will serve the remainder of the unexpired term which will expire December 31, 2020. Interested persons should submit their letter applications to:

Glynn County Grand Jury
c/o Ronald M. Adams
Clerk of Superior Court
701 H Street
Brunswick, GA 31520

Or by email to: jhohman@glynncounty-ga.gov

Why Do We Use a Grand Jury to Fill Some Seats?

As a function of our “operating agreement” that was crafted with City and County board members prior to our agency’s creation in 2008 and amended as needed, three members on our board are selected by the local grand jury to serve a four year term. Presently, that consists of Commissioners Don Elliott, Tripp Stephens, and Ben Turnipseed. The Grand Jury was asked to fill a temporary vacancy this year due to the resignation of elected Commissioner Copeland.

How are the Other Seats filled?

Aside from the three commissioners appointed by the Grand Jury, we also have two elected by the public, one representative from the City of Brunswick Board of Commissioners and one representative from the Glynn County Board of Commissioners.

You can see more details on the Commissioners page.

As the voting equipment used by the Board of Elections has recently changed, please read the latest edition of The Flow, our quarterly newsletter, to help be more prepared to use the new voting systems.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Bartow Street from K to M Street in Brunswick – Tuesday, January 14, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving Bartow Street between K and M Streets during planned upgrade of water mains in the area. After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, January 15, 2020, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/14/2020 4:07 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for 2200 and 2300 Block of Gordon Street in Brunswick on Monday, January 13, 2020

Effective immediately, as of 1:30 PM on Tuesday, January 14, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for 2200 and 2300 Block of Gordon Street in Brunswick on Monday, January 13, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.