Category Archives: Service Outages

Planned Water Service Outage for Repairs – Portions of I Street and Cleburne Street – Thursday, January 17, 2019

Attention
Planned Water Outage Notification

In order to replace an aged Transite water main with PVC pipe in the 2000 block of I Street and Cleburne Street from I Street to K Street in Brunswick, water service will be intermittent from 9:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, January 17. Homeowner access will be maintained and efforts will be made to maintain traffic flow throughout the neighborhood.

Following the repair process on Thursday, a precautionary boil water advisory will be issued once full service has been restored. This advisory will extend until 18 to 24 hours following the last point of repair, with the all-clear tentatively expected for Friday afternoon.

The impacted area is outlined below but adjacent houses may be impacted:

For more information on the project, please contact Alvin Hall at 912.261.7162 or Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for sections of Brunswick from 341 to Wylly Ave. & 7th St. to 10th St. on Monday, January 14, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 11:15 AM on Tuesday, January 15, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for sections of Brunswick from 341 to Wylly Ave. & 7th St. to 10th St. including the 3600 block of Norwich St. have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sections of Brunswick from 341 to Wylly Ave. & 7th St. to 10th St.- Monday, January 14, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to residences to sections of Brunswick from 341 to Wylly Ave. & 7th st. to 10th St. including the 3600 block of Norwich St. on Monday, January 14, 2019 due to materials failure of a 2″ galvanized pipe. Once service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday, January 15, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/14/19 4:30 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Eagles Crest Subdivision in Brunswick on Sunday, January 13, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 10:56 AM on Monday, January 14, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Eagles Crest Subdivision in Brunswick have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Eagles Crest Subdivision in Brunswick- Sunday, January 13, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to residences in the Eagles Crest Subdivision on Sunday, January 13, 2019 due to a motor vehicle collision into a hydrant.  Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Monday, January 14, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/13/19 4:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Sandalwood Subdivision in Brunswick on Thursday, January 10, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 2:50 PM on Saturday, January 12, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Sandalwood Subdivision in Brunswick have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sandalwood Subdivision in Brunswick- Thursday, January 10, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to residences in the Sandalwood Subdivision on Thursday, January 10, 2019 due to scheduled maintenance needed to replace failed water isolation valves.  Service has been restored but another day of repairs has been scheduled for tomorrow, Friday, January 11th. Following the completion of repairs tomorrow afternoon, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Saturday, January 12, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/10/19 3:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Sections of Brunswick from Darien Hwy to Riverside Dr on Wednesday, January 9, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 10:23 AM on Thursday, January 10, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for 200 block of Crandall, all of Riverside Drive and adjacent streets, the 200 block of Norman, St. Marks Towers, the 3400 block of Parkwood, the 200 block of Harold Freeman and the 100 block of Kaufman have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sections of Brunswick from Darien Hwy to Riverside Dr – January 9, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to the 200 block of Crandall, all of Riverside Drive and adjacent streets, the 200 block of Norman, St. Marks Towers, the 3400 block of Parkwood, the 200 block of Harold Freeman and the 100 block of Kaufman on Wednesday, January 9, 2019 due to a planned outage needed to replace failed fire line valves. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed on Thursday, January 10, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 1/9/19 12:15 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for 1700 Block of Johnston Street in Brunswick on Tuesday, January 8, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 11:25 AM on Wednesday, January 9, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for 1700 Block of Johnston Street in Brunswick has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.