(912) 261-7100    |   Contact Us
  • News
  • Service Outages

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Sections of Beverly Shores in Brunswick on February 25, 2022

Effective immediately, as of 5:28 PM on Saturday, February 26, 2022, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for sections of Beverly Shores in Brunswick on Friday, February 25, 2022 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment. This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled. Though the water from this system...

Continue reading

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Sections of Community Rd and Hwy 341 in Brunswick on February 24, 2022

Effective immediately, as of 1:43 PM on Saturday, February 26, 2022, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for sections of Community Rd and Hwy 341 in Brunswick on Thursday, February 24, 2022 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment. This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled. Though the water from...

Continue reading

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sections of Beverly Shores in Brunswick – February 25, 2022

DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving sections of Beverly Shores subdivision (on Stafford Avenue from Altama Ave to Bristol, Briar, Greenwood, Chelsea and surrounding streets) due to a vehicle colliding with a fitting. After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the...

Continue reading

Planned Water Outage – North Frederica Road on St Simons Island – Tuesday, March 1, 2022

In order to facilitate the Glynn County Public Works Frederica Road Safety Realignment Project,  BGJWSC staff will isolate the distribution system serving all customers north and west of the intersection of Stevens Road and Frederica Road on St Simons Island at or about 10:00 pm on Tuesday, March 1, 2022, until 2:00 am on Wednesday, March 2, 2022. Water service will be intermittent or unavailable until staff has completed the repair. Once service has been restored, a precautionary boil water advisory...

Continue reading

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sections of Community Rd and Hwy 341 in Brunswick – February 24, 2022

DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving sections of Community Road, from Benedict down to Robarts Road on Hwy 341, due to materials failure on a 12 inch PVC main. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 36 and 48 hours due to the presence of a school and a restaurant, should be completed the afternoon of...

Continue reading

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Cleburne Street in Brunswick on February 23, 2022

Effective immediately, as of 2:06 PM on Thursday, February 24, 2022, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the 1900 block of Cleburne Street in Brunswick on Wednesday, February 23, 2022 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment. This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled. Though the water from this...

Continue reading

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Jessica Lane and Surrounding Streets on February 22, 2022

Effective immediately, as of 8:03 AM on Thursday, February 24, 2022, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Jessica Lane, George Lane and surrounding streets on Tuesday, February 22, 2022 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment. This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled. Though the water from...

Continue reading

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 1900 Block of Cleburne Street in Brunswick – February 23, 2022

DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving the 1900 block of Cleburne Street due to materials failure on a fitting. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Thursday, February 24, 2022 at which time an all-clear message will be posted. This loss of pressure...

Continue reading

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Jessica Lane, George Lane and Surrounding Streets – February 22, 2022

DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING Update as of 2/23/22 8:18 am – Due to challenges in completing the repair, service was restored and samples pulled early this morning. Testing should be completed the morning of Thursday, 2/24/22. The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving Jessica Lane, George Lane and surrounding streets due to a motor vehicle collision with a fire hydrant. Crew members are onsite now making repairs....

Continue reading

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Wesley Oaks Subdivision on SSI – February 16, 2022

Effective immediately, as of 8:15 AM on Wednesday, February 16, 2022, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Wesley Oaks Subdivision on SSI on Monday, February 14, 2022 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment. This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled. Though the water from this system can now...

Continue reading

Stay in the know.

Sign up to receive updates on boil water advisories, bid opportunities, billing notifications, and more. 

BGJWSC

Brunswick - Glynn Joint Water & Sewer Commission - 1703 Gloucester Street Brunswick, GA 31520 - 912-261-7100