Author Archives: Jay Sellers

Planned Road Closure for Repairs – 1800 Block of Gordon Street in Brunswick – August 15, 2019

Attention
Road Closure Notification

In order to perform sewer service repairs in the area, the 1800 block of Gordon Street in Brunswick will be closed to thru traffic. The road closure will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday August 15th and last until 5:00 p.m. that afternoon. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Charita Emory at 261.7151.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for the 1800 Block of Niles Ave in Brunswick on Friday, August 9, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 8:56 AM on Saturday,  August 10, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the 1800 block of Niles Avenue in Brunswick on Friday, August 9, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

National Call Before You Dig Day – Sunday, August 11, 2019

811 - Call Before You Dig811 Day: What You Need to Know

August 11 is designated as 811 Day. The calendar date serves as a natural reminder for anyone who plans to dig to call 811 prior to the start of their project to have underground utility lines marked.

811 isn’t just for excavators.

  • Every digging project – big or small — requires a call to 811. Whether you are planting a tree, installing a mailbox, laying a foundation, or doing mechanized excavation, you need to call 811.
  • Calling 811 a few days prior to digging notifies utility companies of your intent to dig and gives representatives time to mark underground lines. It’s the law.
  • Laws in all 50 states require you to call 811 prior to the commencement of digging, boring, drilling, etc. Be sure to check the requirements in your state.
  • Lines need to be marked for each separate project, even if the same work was done in the same area previously. Never guess where an underground line is located. 811 can be called from anywhere in the country.
  • The call is routed to the one call center closest to you.
  • A representative from your local one call center will respond to your call and notify affected utility companies of your intent to dig.
  • Utility companies will send a professional locator to the digging site to identify and mark the location of underground lines.
  • Once lines have been marked, respect the marks and dig carefully around them. The consequences of not calling can be deadly.
  • Third-party damage is the primary cause of damage to underground lines in the United States.
  • It’s easy to underestimate the risk when lines are buried underground, but hitting an underground utility line while digging can cause serious injuries, disrupt service, and threaten your community and the environment.
  • You could also be held responsible for repair costs and lost revenues while the line is out of service, and may be required to pay fines.

PROMOTE SAFE DIGGING AT WORK & AT HOME

To learn more about 811, visit www.georgia811.com

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Plantation Point Condos on St Simons Island on Wednesday, August 7, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 1:59 PM on Thursday,  August 8, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Plantation Point Condos on Saint Simons Island on Wednesday, August 7, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Plantation Point Condos on St Simons Island – Wednesday, August 7, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the system serving the Plantation Point condos due to tree root intrusion into a 2″ PVC valve fitting. BGJWSC staff are onsite completing repairs. Once service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Thursday August 8, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

    • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
    • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
    • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 8/7/19 5:23 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Barkentine Court Condos on St Simons Island on Monday, August 5, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 4:58 PM on Tuesday,  August 6, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Barkentine Court on Saint Simons Island on Monday, August 5, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Paperless Billing Option Available for Signup

Over the next few months, we will be testing and improving upon a paperless billing setup. Please feel free to sign up for the service using the link below:

https://www.bgjwsc.org/paperless

For a short period of time, both paper and email statements will be mailed. Once testing has been completed, those that have signed up for the service will be notified that a paper bill will no longer be mailed.

Thanks in advance for your patience while we work to improve the process.

Jay Sellers, Director of Administration
912-261-7123
jsellers@bgjwsc.org

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Beacon Park Condos on St Simons Island on Saturday, August 3, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 12:36 PM on Tuesday,  August 6, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Beacon Park Condos on Saint Simons Island on Saturday, August 3, 2019 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Barkentine Court Condos on St Simons Island – Monday, August 5, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the system serving the Barkentine Court condos due to system shutdown required to facilitate internal plumbing repairs. A private plumbing contractor is onsite completing repairs. Once service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday August 6, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 8/5/19 1:44 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Beacon Park Condos on St Simons Island – Saturday, August 3, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

Update as of 2:20 PM on Sunday, August 4: Further repairs required on the private internal service lines were completed. As a result, the boil water advisory must be extended until Monday, August 5. 

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the system serving the Beacon Park condos due to tree root intrusion into 2″ schedule 80 and 3/4″ galvanized mains. BGJWSC staff are onsite completing repairs. Once service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Sunday August 4, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 8/3/19 6:12 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE