Author Archives: Joey Nesbitt

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Sections of Gloucester Street in Brunswick

Effective immediately, as of 2:50 PM on Wednesday, November 4, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Sections of Gloucester Street in Brunswick on Tuesday, November 3, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – N Olive Way on SSI – Tuesday, October 20, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving Olive Way due to a contractor striking a 2″ PVC pipe. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, October 21, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/20/20 4:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Road Closure Notification – 2100 Block of Wolfe Street in Brunswick – October 23, 2020

Attention

Road Closure Notification

In order to perform sewer service repairs in the area, the 2100 block of Wolfe Street in Brunswick between L Street and K Street will be closed to thru traffic. The road closure will begin at 8:00 a.m. on Friday October 23rd and last until 5:00 p.m. that afternoon. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Customer Service at 261.7100.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 135, 139, 145 Ledbetter Ave on SSI – Monday, October 19, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving 135, 139, 145 Ledbetter Ave due to materials failure of a 2″ PVC pipe. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday, October 20, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/19/20 4:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Road Closure Notification – Tillman Ave. from K St to J St. in Brunswick- October 13-16, 2020

Attention
Road Closure Notification

Update as of 10/16/20 – as progress continues to be made on the infrastructure upgrade, this road closure will continue with a tentative completion date of next Friday, October 23.

In order to install a water main in the area,Tillman Ave. from K St to J St. in Brunswick will be closed to thru traffic. The road closure will begin at Tuesday October 13, 2020 and end October 16, 2020 from 8 a.m to 4 p.m. each day. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Customer Service at 261.7151.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Sections of K Street in Brunswick – Wednesday, October 7, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING


Update as of 1:42 PM on October 8th: All scheduled work has been completed. As another day was required to complete the project, another water sample has been collected. Results of this testing will follow on Friday, October 9, 2020. – Jay Sellers


The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving K Street from Goodyear Ave to Tillman Ave due to planned repairs in the area. Drinking water supply for Whispering Oaks Apartments was not affected. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Thursday, October 8, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/7/20 4:00 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Lane Closure Notification – 2400 Frederica Road- September 30, 2020

Attention
Lane Closure Notification

In order to perform emergency water main repairs in the area, Frederica Road near Shaws Bounty will be closed to one lane. The repair is estimated to be finished as soon as possible on Wednesday, September 30, 2020. Homeowner access will be maintained. All traffic should be prepared to have slight delays.

For more information on the project, please contact Joey Nesbitt at 912.261.7103

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for St. Clair Subdivision

Effective immediately, as of 2:15 PM on Friday,  September 25, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for St. Clair Subdivision on SSI on Thursday, September 24, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for 2600 Block of Union St.

Effective immediately, as of 9:45 AM on Friday,  September 25, 2020, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for2600 Block of Union St. in Brunswick on Wednesday, September 23, 2020 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – St. Clair Subdivision on SSI – Thursday, September 24, 2020

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The SSI water system lost pressure on the system serving the St. Clair Subdivision due to a break in a 1.5″ PVC main. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Friday, September 25, 2020 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 9/24/20 4:30 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE