Author Archives: Joey Nesbitt

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 2100 & 2200 block of Gordon Street – Tuesday, November 12, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving the 2100 & 2200 block of Gordon Street and 1800 K Street due to contractor hitting a 2″ PVC main while digging.  Service has now been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, November 13, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 11/12/19 1:00 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Habersham St – Saturday, November 9, 2019

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the system serving Habersham Street from Clairmont to Townsend due to water main isolation during repair of the Glynn County storm drain project.  Service has now been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Sunday, November 10, 2019, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 11/9/19 2:40 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

 

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Island Retreat on Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 9:47 AM on Thursday, November 7, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Island Retreat on St Simons Island on Wednesday, November 6, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Planned Water Service Outage – Island Retreat – November 6, 2019

Attention
Water Outage Notification

In order for a private plumber to make internal repairs in the area, water service will be unavailable from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, November 6, 2019 for Island Retreat on Saint Simons Island. Once service has been restored on Wednesday afternoon, a boil water advisory will be issued until 24 hours following the last point of repair.

The map below indicates the impacted area:


Map provided by maps.google.com

For more information on the project, please contact Alvin Hall at 912.261.7162 or Jay Sellers at 261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Wolfe Street from P Street to First Street on Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 4:15 PM on Thursday, October 31, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Wolfe Street from P Street to First Street in Brunswick on Tuesday, October 29, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Woodbrook Way on Thursday, October 24, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 9:15 AM on Friday, October 25, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Woodbrook Way on SSI on Thursday, October 24, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Cardinal Road, Hidden Lakes Drive and Surrounding Roads on Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 1:30 PM on Wednesday, October 9, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Cardinal Road, Hidden Lakes Drive and Surrounding Roads on Tuesday, October 8, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Emanuel Farm Rd on Thursday, October 3, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 1:15 PM on Friday, October 4, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Emanuel Farm Road Thursday, October 3, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Planned Water Service Outage – Franklin Ave from 2nd St. to 3rd St. in Brunswick – Thursday, October 3, 2019

Attention
Water Outage Notification

In order to perform upgrades to valves in the area, water service will be unavailable from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, October 3, 2019 for Franklin Ave from 2nd Street to 3rd Street. Once service has been restored on Thursday afternoon, a boil water advisory will be issued until 24 hours following the last point of repair.

The map below indicates the impacted area:


Map provided by maps.google.com

For more information on the project, please contact Alvin Hall at 912.261.7162 or Jay Sellers at 261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Camelia Apartments on Thursday, September 26, 2019

Effective immediately, as of 10:30 AM on Friday, September 27, 2019, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Camelia Apartments units 63-86 on Thursday, September 26, 2019 have passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

Food service establishments must contact the Glynn County Environmental Health – Georgia Department of Public Health at (912) 279-2940 to be inspected prior to opening.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.