Author Archives: Andy Leanza

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory –Line St. to Clairmont Ln. in Brunswick – September 14,2021

DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving sections of Line St., Clairmont and the surrounding areas due to the installation of a new water main. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, September 15, 2021 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 9/14/21 12:40 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Planned Water Outage – Line St. to Clairmont Ln. in Brunswick – September 14, 2021 Anticipated time 10 am to 1 pm.

Attention
Planned Water Outage

In order for BGJWSC staff to complete the addition of a new waterline in the area, water service will be interrupted from at or about 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 14, 2021 for service connections on Line St and Clairmont Ln. and adjacent streets.

Once service has been restored, a precautionary boil water advisory may be issued until 24 hours following the last point of repair. Please subscribe to receive emergency updates via text message, email or phone call if this advisory becomes necessary.

The map below details the impacted area:

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Customer Service at 912.261.7100.

811 Day – Call before you dig

August 11 is 8/11 on the calendar, a natural reminder for people to call 811.

Striking a single underground utility line can cause injury, repair costs, fines and
inconvenient outages. Every digging project, no matter how large or small, warrants a call to 811. It’s easy, and it’s free! Calling 811 before digging is the single easiest step you can take toward reducing the chance of causing damage to buried utilities.

Georgia Law states that anyone digging with mechanized equipment has to contact before digging, but it is the safe and smart thing to do for any project involving digging.

Contact Georgia 811 at least 3 business days prior to digging so that member utility companies can be notified of the intent to dig so that they are able to mark their lines. 

Call or Click!!!

  • Call 811 or dial 800-282-7411
  • Excavators can be trained and be issued a password
    for online ticket creation
  • Homeowners can apply for a ticket using eTicket on
    www.Georgia811.com

Sanitary Sewer Overflow at 1498 Demere Rd. St. Simons Island – June 29, 2021

The Brunswick Glynn Joint Water & Sewer Commission, operating under NPDES Permit GA0025313 in accordance with DNR Regulation 391-3-6-05 Emergency Actions, hereby make public notification of a wastewater spill that was reported on 6/29/2021 at 1498 Demere Rd.

Date of Spill: 6/29/2021

Time Reported: 4:30 pm

Location of Spill:
Storm Ditch behind 1498 Demere Rd. St. Simons Island, Ga 31522

Cause of Spill:  Leaking 8″ Ductile Iron Gravity Main

Estimated Volume of Discharge: Less than 25 gallons

State Waters Discharged: Goulds Inlet

Corrective Action Taken:  Repair 8″ Ductile Iron Gravity Main

Regulatory Compliance: Signs will be placed along the immediately affected areas to indicate the presence of a sanitary sewer overflow (SSO). The Environmental Protection Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources was notified, along with local authorities and the Glynn County Health Department District Environmental Health Manager.

Immediate Results and Investigation: The BGJWSC is on site for clean-up of the effective area. The BGJWSC Lab will be taking samples at the spill site in accordance to the EPD regulations.

Contact for Any Additional Information:

Kirk Young, Superintendent
Systems Pumping and Maintenance Division
Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water and Sewer Commission
Phone Number 912-261-7152
Email kyoung@bgjwsc.org

Wesley Oaks Circle Survey Notice – May 07, 2021

The Brunswick – Glynn County Joint Water and Sewer Commission (BGJWSC) has initiated a water distribution improvements project to rehabilitate/replace the existing water mains located in Wesley Oaks Circle in St. Simons Island, Georgia.,

The completion of this project will assist in achieving the goal of completing water system upgrades within the Wesley Oaks Subdivision on St. Simons Island, Georgia. This will result in important and necessary improvements to the reliability and efficiency of the system.

Beginning May 7th, 2021, crews contracted by the BGJWSC will begin to survey the project area and enter upon property easements to collect data required for the project. The survey will be conducted by Shupe Surveying and is expected to take approximately 30 days to complete.

The survey crews will do the following while on site:

1.      Establish horizontal and vertical control for the project area. Horizontal datum shall be based on the Georgia State Plan, East Zone, and NAD83. Vertical datum shall be based on NAVD88. Provide a minimum of three (3) NGS B-order (or higher) station shall be connected for the horizontal network and minimum three (3) third-order (or higher) bench marks shall be connected for the vertical network in accordance with Rule 180-7-.04(2) of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia – Department 180. The locations shall be coordinated with the JWSC. Survey control maps, ASCII point files and copies of survey field notes will be provided.

2.      Locate all property corners, easements and road right-of ways. Provide name(s) of property owner(s), parcel ID numbers, etc in those areas affected by the work.

3.      Provide boundary and topographic survey of entire proposed project area. Provide cross sections with spot elevations at a maximum grid interval of 100-foot.

4.      Locate all visible improvements such as building, fences, permanent signs, sidewalks, curb and gutter, edge of pavement, driveways, mailboxes, and other structures located on the property or within 10 feet outside the right-of-way line, if accessible.

5.      Locate existing water lines (if any) with pipe sizes, water meters, valves, vaults, fire hydrants, etc.

6.      Locate existing sewer lines (if any) and indicate pipe size. Locate sanitary sewer manholes and provide top and invert elevations.

7.      Locate Private and Public Utilities – miscellaneous underground and overhead utility lines and above ground utilities indicators including gas, power, telephone, cable TV, fiber-optic, etc.

8.      Locate existing storm structures (swales/ditches, curb inlets, drop inlets, catch basins, junction boxes, and headwalls) and pipes. Provide pipe size, invert elevation, grate elevations, etc.

9.      Locate trees within the right-of-way.

10.  Identify discrepancies or conflicts in boundaries, any visible encroachments, and any portion of the property within the 100-year floodplain by graphical plotting only, as shown on the current Federal Emergency Management Agency map.

If you have any questions regarding the details of the project, please feel free to contact Harry Patel, BGJWSC assistant engineer, at 912-261-7125.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 2300 Block of Gordon Street in Brunswick – Monday, March 15, 2021

DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

Update: Effective 9:22 am on 3/16/21, the contractor has once again hit the line. The all-clear will be pending a second round of testing, which should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, March 17, 2021. – Jay Sellers

The Brunswick water system lost pressure on the distribution network serving the 2300 block of Gordon st. due to a utility contractor digging into a 2″ PVC main. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which takes between 18 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday, March 16, 2021 at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: https://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 3/15/21 2:26 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE