All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for McIntyre Court Apartments in Brunswick on Monday, October 15, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 7:45 AM on Wednesday, October 17, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for McIntyre Court Apartments in Brunswick on Monday, October 15, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Belle Point Subdivision in Brunswick – Tuesday, October 16, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

Date distributed: 10/16/18 03:57 PM

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to the Belle Point Subdivision on Tuesday, October 16, 2018 due to scheduled service work on the distribution system. After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, October 17, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – McIntyre Court Apartments in Brunswick – Monday, October 15, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to the McIntyre Court Apartments on Monday, October 15, 2018 due to an internal repair needed on a private system maintained by the Brunswick Housing Authority.  After service has been restored, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Tuesday, October 16, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 10/15/18 6:09 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Hurricane Michael Support Provided by Local Partners

We were very fortunate to have not seen much local impact from Hurricane Michael this past week. As an act of support for those in West Georgia affected greatly by Hurricane Michael, mutual aid has been coordinated by Georgia Emergency Management Agency, Glynn County Emergency Management Agency, Georgia Rural Water Association and the Environmental Protection Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources for the JWSC to loan five 200 kW generators to meet critical needs for those living without power, which is impacting essential water and sewer services in Bainbridge, GA.

These generators are being transported today in partnership between members of both JWSC and Glynn County Public Works staff. Pictured here are, left to right, Mike Schueler, Jerry Aldridge, Randolph Grovner, Chris Hutchins, and John McCallum.

Water Service Outage Notification – Belle Point Subdivision – Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Attention
Service Outage Notification

In order to replace failing valves, take a 6″ aged main out of service, repair a fire hydrant and make other critical repairs to the system, water service will be unavailable from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 16, 2018 for all of Belle Point Subdivision in Brunswick. Homeowner access will be maintained. Construction in the area may result in traffic delays.

Once service has been restored, a boil water advisory will be issued.

For more information on the project, please contact Alvin Hall at 912.261.7162 or Jay Sellers at 261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

Office Closure Related to Hurricane Michael

Due to potential service outages caused by the impact of Hurricane Michael, the administrative offices of the Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water & Sewer Commission will be closed from Wednesday, October 10 at 2:00 PM until 12:00 PM on Thursday, October 11, weather permitting.

All emergency services will still be available during this period by calling 912.634.0258.

Special Called Benefits and Compensation Workshop Agenda- Thursday, October 18, 2018 @ 1:00 PM

For you consideration, please review the agenda for the Special Called Benefits and Compensation Workshop scheduled for Thursday, October 18, 2018 at 1:00 p.m.

Benefits_and_Compensation_Workshop_Agenda_October_18,_2018 – Posted 10/16/18.

Special_Called_Benefits_&_Compensation_Workshop_Public_Notice_October_18,_2018 – Agenda Pending.  Posted 10/9/18.

Water Service Outage Notification – Belle Point Subdivision – Thursday, October 11, 2018

Attention
Service Outage Notification

Update 10/9/18 – Due to inclement weather related to Hurricane Michael, this project is being rescheduled for Tuesday, October 16, 2018.

In order to replace failing valves, take a 6″ aged main out of service, repair a fire hydrant and make other critical repairs to the system, water service will be unavailable from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, October 11, 2018 for all of Belle Point Subdivision in Brunswick. Once service has been restored, a boil water advisory will be required.

For more information on the project, please contact Alvin Hall at 912.261.7162 or Jay Sellers at 261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.