Category Archives: Service Outages

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Ash Street on St Simons Island on Monday, June 11, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 1:21 PM on Tuesday, June 12, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Ash Street on Monday, June 11, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for the Reserve at Altama Apartments in Brunswick on Sunday, June 10, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 7:17 PM on Monday, June 11, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the Reserve at Altama Apartments in Brunswick on Sunday, June 10, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Ash Street on St Simon Island – Monday, June 11, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure to Ash Street on Monday, June 11, 2018 due to a materials failure requiring an emergency valve replacement. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the evening of Tuesday, June 12, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 6/11/18 12:16 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – The Reserve at Altama Apartments in Brunswick – Sunday, June 10, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to The Reserve at Altama Apartments, on Sunday, June 10, 2018 due to a materials failure on a private water system. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the evening of Monday, June 11, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 6/10/18 8:23 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Emergency Road Closure – 1300 Block of Cate Rd

Attention

Emergency Road Closure Notification

In order to repair a water main in the area that has broken due to aged material failure, the 1300 block of Cate Road in Brunswick, between Northwood Drive and Winstead Drive, will be closed to thru traffic until approximately 8:00 p.m. today, Wednesday, June 6, 2018. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

As the repair is being made while the system is under pressure and hydrants are being flushed, no boil water advisory is being required at this time.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Glynn Marsh Drive in Brunswick on Friday, May 25, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 3:24 PM on Saturday, May 26, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Glynn Marsh Drive in Brunswick on Friday, May 25, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Glynn Marsh Drive in Brunswick – Friday, May 25, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure to Glynn Marsh Drive, affecting surrounds houses, Camilla Apartments and Glynn Marsh Apartments, on Friday, May 25, 2018 due to a materials failure on a 2″ galvanized water main. Service has been restored and BGJWSC lab personnel have collected water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Saturday, May 26, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 5/25/18 2:20 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Demere Rd on SSI on Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 3:39 PM on Wednesday, May 23, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for portions of Demere Rd on SSI on Tuesday, May 22, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Portions of Demere Rd on St Simons Island – Tuesday, May 22, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St. Simons Island water system lost pressure to the north side/westbound lane service connections affecting Quamley Wells and Plumbroke neighborhoods on Tuesday, May 22, 2018 due to a materials failure on a 2″ gate valve that must now be isolated for replacement. Service will be restored and BGJWSC lab personnel will then collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the evening of Wednesday, May 23, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

No commercial buildings, including area restaurants, are included in this alert as the mains have been turned off in such a way as to isolate the residences of the neighborhoods listed above from the surrounding connections.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 5/22/18 12:12 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Brooklyn Homes in Brunswick on Saturday, May 12, 2018

Effective immediately, as of 10:10 PM on Sunday, May 13, 2018, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for portions of Brooklyn Homes in Brunswick on Saturday, May 12, 2018 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

If you are receiving this information from any source other than our Public Emergency Notification System by Everbridge, please subscribe to receive these alerts via text, email or phone call instantly when the alert is posted.