Author Archives: Jay Sellers

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for McIntyre Count in Brunswick on Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Effective immediately, as of 7:02 PM on Wednesday, December 13, 2017, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for McIntyre Count on Tuesday, December 12, 2017 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Ocean Blvd on St Simons Island on Monday, December 11, 2017

Effective immediately, as of 8:11 PM on Tuesday, December 12, 2017, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Ocean Blvd on St Simons Island on Monday, December 11, 2017 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – 67-76 McIntyre Court – Tuesday, December 12, 2017

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure in the area serving units 67-76 of McIntyre Court at 2:22 pm on Tuesday, December 12, 2017 due to a private service connection break within the development. Service is being restored now by Brunswick Housing Authority staff. Following completion of the repair, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the afternoon of Wednesday, December 13, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 12/12/17 3:36 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Paradise Marsh Circle in Brunswick on Sunday, December 10, 2017

Effective immediately, as of 2:20 PM on Tuesday, December 12, 2017, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for Paradise Marsh Circle in Brunswick on Sunday, December 10, 2017 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Portions of Ocean Blvd to College Street on St Simons Island – Monday, December 11, 2017

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The St Simons Island water system lost pressure in the area serving the Ocean Blvd to College Street area including sections of Beach Drive, Seabreeze Dr, 3rd St and Oceanview at 8:14 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017 due to a ductile iron water main breaking through deterioration. Service is being restored now by BGJWSC staff. Following completion of the repair, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the evening of Tuesday, December 12, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 12/11/17 8:16 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – Paradise Marsh Circle of Belle Point in Brunswick – Sunday, December 10, 2017

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Brunswick water system lost pressure in the area serving the Paradise Marsh Cir area of Belle Point at 10:19 pm on Sunday, December 10, 2017 due to a cast iron water main breaking due to deterioration. Service is being restored now by BGJWSC staff. Following completion of the repair, BGJWSC lab personnel will collect water samples for testing. This testing, which will take between 22 and 24 hours, should be completed the morning of Tuesday, December 12, at which time an all-clear message will be posted.

This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that bacterial contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

This precautionary boil water advisory is being published as a warning to those that live in, work in, or travel through the affected area. During the period of the loss of pressure, water will also not be available for fire suppression use. The map below indicates the limit to which this precautionary boil water advisory applies:

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

As soon as pressure can be restored to the distribution system, our water lab personnel will take water samples that will be fully evaluated over the next twenty-four to forty-eight hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

Date distributed: 12/10/17 11:30 PM

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE

The Flow Monthly Newsletter – Issue 4 – December 2017

Beginning in September 2017, the BGJWSC is now publishing a monthly newsletter in a low-cost effort to guarantee that the news most relevant to you will be distributed with your billing statement each month. When necessary, news too long to print will be presented in a brief edition with more information referenced with a link to our website.

The latest edition, set to go out next week, is pictured below:

 

 

This edition and previous editions are available for download below in Adobe Acrobat PDF format:
The_Flow_Newsletter_Issue_4_December_2017

The_Flow_Newsletter_Issue_3_November_2017

The_Flow_Newsletter_Issue_2_October_2017

The_Flow_Newsletter_Issue_1_September_2017

If you would like to see information published in The Flow or on our website, please feel free to contact me.

Jay Sellers
Public Information Officer
912-261-7123
jsellers@bgjwsc.org

Road Closure – Demere Way on St Simons Island – Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Attention

Road Closure Notification

In order to perform sewer service repairs in the area, the 600 block of Demere Way on St. Simons Island, between Oak Street and Demere Road, will be closed to thru traffic at 7:00 a.m. on Wednesday, December 6th, 2017 until 5:00 p.m. that afternoon. Homeowner access will be maintained but all other traffic should be prepared to take another route.

A clay 4″ sewer service pipe serving a single family residence was cracked by tree roots and will need to be replaced.

For more information on the project, please contact Jay Sellers at 912.261.7123 or Charita Emory at 261.7151.

The BGJWSC apologizes in advance for the inconvenience.

BGJWSC Commission Approves Refinancing of Existing Bond

At a special called meeting held on November 29, 2017 the Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water and Sewer Commission unanimously approved a refinancing of its outstanding revenue bonds issued in June of 2010.

By taking advantage of lower interest rates and removing a requirement to hold cash in a reserve fund, the total outstanding debt was reduced by $1.1 million dollars and the total interest decreased by $6.4 million dollars. The total resulting savings for the refinance is $7.5 million dollars.

In early 2017, JWSC had begun planning to refinance existing 2010 bonds and to secure new bond debt for critical SPLOST project completion needs as well as for wastewater plant improvements. To that end the JWSC issued an RFP for financial advisors to guide the JWSC through bonding efforts. Davenport & Company were selected.

Refunding of the 2010 bonds had been planned for the spring of 2018 in conjunction with issuing additional bonds.  However, in mid-November, Davenport & Company notified the JWSC that the pending tax reform bills in Congress would likely eliminate any savings from refunding after December 31, 2017.The JWSC, staff, financial/bond advisors and bond council worked together and were able to quickly complete the refunding to take advantage of the savings resulting from lower interest rates.

Davenport, in conjunction with JWSC, issued an RFP for refunding the existing 2010 bonds. Eight financial institutions provided refinance offers. Sterling National provided the best proposal which has been acted on. Because of the strong governance by the JWSC Board of Commissioners, proactive management, and the financial strength of the JWSC, the requirement of maintaining a cash trust account or reserve requirement of $3.8 million dollars was removed in the refunding.  This allows the JWSC to utilize those funds and the annual interest savings productively to fund necessary capital repairs and replacements to the water and sewer systems.

The public meeting in which the decision was made by the commission can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wEUjSFxP0xw&feature=youtu.be&t=4

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for Union Street in Brunswick on Thursday, November 16, 2017

Effective immediately, as of 12:33 PM on Saturday, November 18, 2017, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the 1000 to 1200 block of Union Street in Brunswick on Thursday, November 16, 2017 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 48 hours.

What is a Boil Water Advisory? READ MORE HERE