Commission Minutes February 2, 2017

For your consideration, please review the minutes from the Commission Meeting from February 2, 2017:

BGJWSC_Commission_Minutes_February_2,_2017_with_Attachments

To read the minutes, please open or download the pdf from the link above or you may see more below:

Continue reading

All-Clear for Boil Water Advisory Issued for St. Simons Island on 2/19/17

Effective immediately, as of 8:30 PM on February 20, 2017, all required microbiological testing of water samples from the area affected by the boil water advisory issued for the Island Retreat subdivision on St. Simons Island on February 19, 2017 has passed. Results have been verified by our state-licensed technician within a certified laboratory environment.

This notification is an ALL-CLEAR and water used for drinking will no longer need to be boiled.

Though the water from this system can now be considered to meet safe drinking water standards, please discard any ice made within the last 24 hours.

Update as of 9:15 am on Tuesday, February 21, 2017: The map below may be helpful in determining whether your service was affected. Only the highlighted area was in the boil water advisory. The parcel selection is not precise but meant to give a general idea of the isolation of this water system.

Update as of 9:20 pm on Tuesday, February 21, 2017: the boil water advisory and subsequent all-clear is for the  “Island Retreat” neighborhood whereas the Island Retreat Condominiums is also a listed subdivision on St. Simons Island.

Boil Water Advisory for Portions of St. Simons Island – February 19, 2017

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

Update as of 9:00 PM 2/19/17: Service has now been restored but the water quality testing will continue for 24 hours from this time. To clarify, service was affected from Kings Way to Bartow St (west to east) and Anguilla Ave to Park Ave (north to south).

The St. Simons Island water system lost pressure in the east area of Kings Way, from Ashantilly and Park Ave, due to distribution system damages. This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause back-pressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems.  Such a system failure carries with it a high potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the water system.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.
  • Bathing, showering and toilet flushing may be performed using water from the tap without boiling it first.
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

At this time, our water lab personnel have taken water samples that will be fully evaluated over the twenty four hour period following the repair of the main. Once we have determined that there is no longer a threat of harmful bacteria in the water, we will inform you that you are no longer required to boil your water by posting an update here on our website: http://www.bgjwsc.org.

This notice is being sent to you by the Water Production Division of the BGJWSC.

Water System ID#: 1270001

Date distributed: 2/19/17 7:12 PM

Update as of 9:15 am on Tuesday, February 21, 2017: The map below may be helpful in determining whether your service was affected. Only the highlighted area was in the boil water advisory. The parcel selection is not precise but meant to give a general idea of the isolation of this water system.

Public Information & Customer Relations Committee – Agenda February 28, 2017 @ 2 PM

For your consideration, please review the attached agenda for the Public Information & Customer Relations Committee Meeting which shall be held on Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 2:00 PM:

Public_Information_&_Customer_Relations_Committee_Public_Notice_February_28_2017_2_PM – Agenda Pending – Posted 2/17/17

Pump Station 2032 Project Briefing Update 3

The details below outline the project referred to as PS2032, which is located in the area between North Harrington Road and Palmetto Street on Frederica Road, on the northern half of St Simons Island. This wastewater force main basin serves approximately 3,400 customers north of and including Sea Palms West. This improvement is required in order to continue serving this existing customer base and also prepare the way for future growth.

Construction has begun. Routine updates to this briefing will be posted every two weeks following a planning meeting with BGJWSC, Glynn County and contract construction personnel. The first onsite planning meeting occurred Tuesday, January 17, 2017. Following future meetings, progress will be reported in advance to the next phase of construction.

Update 3

The sidewalk on Frederica Road from Palm Drive to N. Windward Dr. is open.

Drill rig is set up just south of Palm Drive. A temporary bike path is installed around the drill rig. Pipe will be fused along the pedestrian path across Palmetto Court and Holly Street and will be pulled underground anticipated on Friday 2/17/2017. A temporary bike path is installed around the fusing area with special golf ball netting to protect pedestrians.

On Monday 2/20/2017, the crew will move the drill rig to the corner of Palmetto Street and Frederica Road. Pipe will be fused along the pedestrian path on Frederica Road across from Palmetto Circle and will be pulled underground by Friday 2/24/2017. A temporary bike path will be installed around the fusing area with special golf ball netting to protect pedestrians.

On Monday 2/27/2017, the drill rig will stay at the corner of Palmetto Street and Frederica Road, but move slightly west along the north side of Palmetto Street and drill down Palmetto Street. Palmetto Street will remain open.  West of 6th Avenue on Palmetto Street will have pipe fusing on the south side of the road, the south lane will be closed for fusing operations.  Residents that park on the south side of the road will need to park along 6th Avenue until operations are complete.  The pipe pullback will require local and resident traffic only on Palmetto Street between 3rd and 5th Avenue for approximately 12-24 hrs, anticipated on Wednesday 3/1/2017.

A copy of both the map image and this report are available as an Adobe Acrobat PDF below:

PS2032_Construction_Progress_Update_3_February_14,_2017_Map
PS2032_Construction_Progress_Update_3_February_14_2017_Briefing

The information below will remain unchanged for each update:

For the safety of pedestrians and crew members, please avoid approaching workers that are actively engaged in the construction process. BGJWSC staff will be making this information available in a handout form using brochure holders beginning in the middle of next week, or as soon as the displays arrive. Those holders will be spaced out along the available walking path and in adjacent business areas, such as Circle K, Benny’s Red Barn, Sea Palms Resort office, our construction staging area (at the corner of Palmetto and Frederica), and other locations along the route.

What
Construction of a dedicated 16-inch force main for wastewater discharge. The 16-inch pipe will have a 14-inch inside diameter and will replace the current 8-inch force main that has exceeded design capacity. This 8-inch line has been in constant use for over 30 years.

The method of construction is ‘trenchless’ in which all pipe installation will be completed through horizontal drilling technology to avoid open trenches and road closures. While this will result in a greater project cost, this method is preferred in order to minimize the inconvenience to the community and protect the tree canopy.

Through BGJWSC efforts at obtaining the use of property adjacent to the project for staging equipment and materials, Palmetto St will have no more than a partial lane closure during limited periods of the project. Traffic control will be present, where necessary, throughout the project.

No services will be intentionally disrupted during the project. Any environmental impacts due to construction activities will be restored during each phase.

Where
Frederica Road areas affected during project –

(Dates are estimates, exact dates will be determined when construction begins)

S. Harrington Road:

closed for two 12 to 24-hr windows during pipe pullback
Should occur end of January
Palmetto Street:

no more than one lane closed at the intersection with Frederica Road.
Should occur end of March to end of April
3rd and 4th Ave:

Through traffic closed
Should occur 18 days in April
West of 6th Avenue:

one lane closure
Should occur 18 days in April
Pedestrian Path Detour on Frederica Road –

Harrogate Road:

Detour between North Windward Drive and Palm Drive, to be used during course of construction on Frederica Road east shoulder.
Should occur mid-February to mid-March
Palm Drive and Colonial Drive:

Closure of path segments and temporary reroute of path into Sea Palms Golf Course property, to be used during course of construction on Frederica Road east shoulder.
Should occur mid-March to early April
Equipment and construction trailer will be staged at 3501 Frederica Road for the course of the project. Accommodations have been made with area businesses to avoid congestion and delays.

When
Start of Project – January 2017
Phase 1 (Frederica Road) – January-April 2017
Phase 2 (Palmetto Street) – April-June 2017
Completion of Project – July 2017

Why
The 8-inch force main is too small to support existing sewer customers. Under current conditions, the force main cannot support all the flow from the twenty contributing stations in the basin. This increases the probability of Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs), which impacts the public health and safety. This project is consistent with the corrective actions as directed in compliance with an existing consent order from the Environmental Protection Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources that resulted from recent SSOs. BGJWSC is replacing this small, incompatible pipe with a new, larger 16-inch diameter force main pipe. A larger pipe will be able to provide adequate sewer services to the public and reduce the potential for SSOs.

This project is being funded by capital reserves at a cost of approximately $3.4 million. No SPLOST funds will be used.

Who
This project was designed by Four Waters Engineering, Inc., will be managed by the Planning & Construction Division of the BGJWSC and construction will be performed by T.B. Landmark Construction.

TB Landmark specializes in horizontal direction drill (HDD) which a majority of the construction requires. TB Landmark has the qualifications BGJWSC has specified for this project. The anticipated construction equipment for this project may include a HDD Drilling Rig, Excavators, Vacuum/Recycling Trucks, Dump Trucks, Loading/Unloading Trucks, and HDD Mud Mix Recycler.

Contact for this project is the BGJWSC Project Manager:

Todd Kline, PE, Senior Engineer,
Planning & Construction Division
Brunswick-Glynn County
Joint Water & Sewer Commission
1703 Gloucester St
Brunswick, GA 31520
Office: 912.261.7126

Regular project updates will be available on BGJWSC’s website – http://www.bgjwsc.org/